08/22/2017
HomeRail Budget 2012-13

Rail Budget 2012-13

Click Here for List of new Projects Announced in the Railway Budget for 2013-14 (Latest)

New Timetable for Trains of Southern Railways with Revised Timings – Effect from July 01, 2012. (PDF)

List of new Express Trains, Passenger Trains, MEMU, DEMU, Extension of run and increase in frequency of trains, new lines works, projects and surveys, electrification and line doubling projects announced in the Union Railway Budget of 2012 – 13. Source

New Trains Announced

Express Trains:
1. Kamakhya – Lokmanya Tilak (T) AC Express (Weekly) via Katihar, Mughalsarai, Itarsi
2. Secunderabad – Shalimar  AC Express (Weekly)  via Vijayawada
3. Bandra (T) – Bhuj AC Express (Tri – Weekly)
4. Delhi Sarai Rohilla – Udhampur AC Express (Tri – Weekly) via Ambala, Jalandhar
5. Coimbatore – Bikaner AC Express (Weekly) via Roha,Vasai Road,Ahmedabad,Jodhpur
6. Kakinada – Secunderabad AC Express (Tri – weekly)
7. Yesvantpur – Kochuveli AC Express ( Weekly)
8. Chennai – Bangalore AC Double – decker Express (Daily)
9. Habibganj – Indore AC Double – decker Express (Daily)
10. Howrah – New Jalpaiguri Shatabdi Express (6 days a week) via Malda Town
11. Kamakhya – Tezpur Intercity  Express (Daily)
12. Tiruchchirappalli – Tirunelveli Intercity Express (Daily) via Madurai,Virudunagar
13. Jabalpur – Singrauli Intercity Express (Daily) via New Katni Jn.
14. Bidar – Secunderabad  Intercity Express (6 days a week)
15. Kanpur – Allahabad Intercity Express (Daily)
16. Chhapra – Manduadih Intercity Express (Daily) via Phephna, Rasra, Mau, Aunrihar
17. Ranchi – Dumka  Intercity Express (Daily) via Deoghar
18. Barbil – Chakradharpur Intercity  Express  (Daily) via Dongoaposi, Jhinkpani
19. Secunderabad – Belampalli Intercity Express(Daily) via Kazipet
20. New Jalpaiguri – New Cooch Behar Intercity Express (5 days a week)
21. Ahmedabad – Ajmer Intercity Express (Daily)
22. Dadar (T) –  Tirunelveli Express (Weekly) via Roha, Coimbatore,Erode
23. Visakhapatnam – Chennai Express (Weekly)
24. Visakhapatnam – Sai Nagar Shirdi Express (Weekly) via Vijayawada,Manmad
25. Indore – Yesvantpur Express  (Weekly) via Itarsi, Narkher,Amravati,Akola,Kacheguda
26. Ajmer – Haridwar Express (Tri – weekly) via Delhi
27. Amravati – Pune Express (Bi – weekly) via Akola, Purna and Latur
28. Kacheguda – Madurai Express (Weekly) via Dharmavaram,Pakala,Jolarpettai
29. Bikaner – Puri Express (Weekly) via Jaipur,Kota,Katni Murwara, Jharsuguda, Sambalpur
30. Secunderabad – Darbhanga Express (Bi – weekly) via Ballarshah, Jharsuguda, Rourkela,
Ranchi, Jhajha
31. Bilaspur – Patna Express (Weekly) via Asansol, Jhajha
32. Howrah – Raxual  Express (Bi – weekly) via Asansol, Jhajha, Barauni
33. Bhubaneswar – Bhawanipatna Link Express (Daily) via Vizianagaram
34. Puri – Yesvantpur Garib Rath Express (Weekly) via Visakhapatnam, Guntur
35. Sai Nagar Shirdi – Pandharpur Express (Tri – weekly) via Kurduwadi
36. Bhubaneswar – Tirupati Express (Weekly) via Visakhapatnam,Gudur
37. Visakhapatnam – Lokmanya Tilak(T) Express (Weekly) via Titlagarh,Raipur 59
38. Howrah – Lalkuan Express (Weekly) via Mughalsarai,Varanasi,Lucknow
39. Kolkata – Jaynagar Express (Weekly) via Asansol,Jhajha,Barauni
40. Dibrugarh – Kolkata Express (Weekly)
41. Firozpur – Sriganganagar Express (Daily) via Fazilka,Abohar
42. Jaipur – Secunderabad Express (Weekly) via Nagda, Bhopal, Narkher, Amravati, Akola
43. Okha – Jaipur Express (Weekly) via Palanpur,Ajmer
44. Adilabad – Hazur Sahib Nanded Express (Daily) via Mudkhed
45. Shalimar – Chennai Express (Weekly)
46. Mysore – Sai Nagar Shirdi Express (Weekly) via Bangalore,Dharmavaram,Bellary
47. Valsad – Jodhpur Express (Weekly) via Palanpur,Marwar
48. Porbander – Secunderabad Express (Weekly) via Viramgam,Vasai Road
49. Bandra (T) – Delhi Sarai Rohilla Express (Weekly) via Palanpur, Phulera
50. Hapa – Madgaon Express (Weekly) via Vasai Road,Roha
51. Bikaner – Bandra (T) Express (Weekly) via Jodhpur,Marwar,Ahmedabad
52. Ahmedabad – Gorakhpur Express (Weekly) via Palanpur,Jaipur,Mathura,Farrukhabad,
Kanpur
53. Durg – Jagdalpur Express (Tri – Weekly) via Titlagarh
54. Mannargudi – Tirupati Express (Tri – Weekly) viaThiruvarur,Villupuram,Katpadi
55. Gandhidham – Bandra (T) Express (Weekly) via Morbi
56. Kota – Hanumangarh Express (Daily) via Jaipur,Degana,Bikaner
57. Jhansi – Mumbai Express (Weekly) via Gwalior, Maksi, Nagda
58. Secunderabad – Nagpur Express (Triweekly) via Kazipet
59. Kanpur – Amritsar Express (Weekly) via Farrukhabad, Bareilly
60. Chappra – Lucknow Express (Tri – Weekly) via Masrakh,Thawe,Padrauna
61. Karimnagar – Tirupati Express (Weekly) via Pedapalli
62. Anandvihar – Haldia Express(Weekly) via Mughalsarai, Gomoh, Purulia
63. Barrackpore – Azamgarh Express (Weekly) via Jhajha, Ballia, Mau
64. Indore – Rewa Express ( Tri – weekly) via Bina
65. Running of independent train between Jabalpur – Hazrat Nizamuddin by delinking from
12405/12406 Bhusawal –  Hazrat Nizamuddin and 12409/12410 Raigarh – Nizamuddin
Gondwana Express
66. Darbhanga – Ajmer Express (Weekly) via Raxaul, Sitapur, Bareilly, Kasganj, Mathura
67. Solapur – Yesvantpur Express (Tri – weekly) via Gulbarga
68. Chennai – Puri Express (Weekly)
69. Hyderabad – Ajmer Express (Weekly)via Manmad, Itarsi, Ratlam
70. Asansol – Chennai Express (Weekly) via Purulia, Sambalpur,Vizianagaram
71. Shalimar – Bhuj Express (Weekly) via Bilaspur, Katni, Bhopal
72. Amritsar –  Hazur Sahib Nanded Express (Weekly)
73. Santragachi – Ajmer Express (Weekly) via Kharagpur, Chandil, Barkakana, Katni, Kota
74. Malda Town – Surat Express ( Weekly) via Rampur Hat, Asansol, Nagpur
75.Dwarka – Somnath Express (Daily)

Passenger Trains
1. Koderma – Nawadih Passenger (6 Days)
2. Sriganganagar – Suratgarh Passenger (Daily)
3. Yerraguntla – Nosam/Nanganapalli Passenger (Daily)
4. Villupuram – Katpadi Passenger (Daily)
5. Gunupur – Palasa (Via Parlakhemundi) Passenger (Daily)
6. Ajmer – Pushkar Passenger (5 Days)
7. Kota – Jhalawar City Passenger (Daily)
8. Bareilly – Kasganj Passenger (Daily)
9. Anandnagar – Barahani Passenger (Daily)
10. Rangiya – Tezpur Passenger (Daily)
11. Mysore – Shravan Belgola (Daily)
12. Jodhpur – Bilara Passenger (Daily)
13. Villupuram – Mayiladuthurai Passenger (Daily)
14. Rohtak – Panipat Passenger (Daily)
15. Miraj – Kurudwadi Passenger (Daily)
16. Phulera – Rewari Passenger (Daily)
17. Mysore – Chamarajanagar Passenger (Daily)
18. Gorakhpur – Siwan Passenger (Daily) via Kaptanganj,Thawe
19. Running of independent Passenger trains between Rewa – Bilaspur & Rewa – Chirmiri by
delinking from 51751/51752 Rewa – Bilaspur Passenger &51753/51754 Rewa – Chirmiri
Passenger
20. Mysore – Birur Passenger via Arsikere (Daily)
21. Jhansi – Tikamgarh Passenger via Lalitpur

MEMU
1. Dahod – Anand
2. Anand – Gandhinagar
3. Bina – Bhopal MEMU service in lieu of conventional services.
4. Palakkad  – Coimbatore – Erode
5. Ernakulam – Thrisur
6. Adra – Asansol
7. Adra – Bishnupur via Bankura
8. Sealdah – Lalgola

DEMU
1. Baripada – Bangriposi  (Daily)
2. Masagram – Matnashibpur  (Daily)
3. Mannargudi – Trichy – Manamadurai  (Daily)
4. Hoshiarpur – Firozpur (Daily)
5. Siliguri – Changrabandha  (Daily)
6. Pratapnagar –  Chota Udepur (Daily)
7. New Jalpaiguri–Bamanhat DEMU service in lieu of conventional services.
8. Delhi Sarai Rohilla – Farukhnagar (6 days a week)
9. Katwa – Azimganj (Daily)

Extension of Trains

1. 12037/12038 New Delhi – Ludhiana Shatabdi Express on 2 days to Moga
2. 12537/12538 Manduadih – Bapudham Motihari Express to Muzaffarpur
3. 19051/19052 Valsad – Sonpur Express to Muzaffarpur
4. 18417/18418 Bhubaneswar – Jharsuguda Rajya Rani Express to Rourkela
5. 12945/12946 Surat – Varanasi Express  to Chhapra
6. 13237/13238/13239/13240 Patna – Mathura Express to Kota
7. 15013/15014 Kathgodam – Delhi Sarai Rohilla Express   to Jodhpur
8. 12991/12992 Udaipur – Ajmer Express to Jaipur
9. 16779/16780 Madurai – Tirupati Express to Rameswaram
10. 22609/22610 Palakkad – Mangalore Express to Coimbatore
11. 16227/16228 Bangalore – Shimoga Express to Talguppa
12. 19781/19782/19771/19772 Jaipur – Amritsar Express to Ajmer
13. 18005/18006 Howrah – Koraput Express to Jagdalpur
14.  18207/18208 Durg – Jaipur Express to Ajmer
15.  13155/13156 Kolkata – Darbhanga Express to Sitamarhi
16.  19605/19606 Kolkata – Ajmer Express to Ahmedabad (via Abu Road)
17.  12687/12688 Dehradun – Chennai Express to Madurai (via Erode)
18.  11017/11018 Dadar – Yesvantpur Express to Puducherry (3 days) via JolarpettaiKatpadi – Villupuram & to     Tirunelveli (3 days) via Dharmapuri – Erode
19.  14553/14554 Delhi – Una Himachal Express to Amb Andaura
20.  12941/12942 Ahmedabad – Asansol Express to Bhavnagar
21.  16649/16650 Mangalore – Thiruvananthapuram Express to Nagercoil
22.  53139/53140 Kolkata – Chittaranjan Passenger to Deoghar
23.  58207/58208 Raipur – Kesinga Passenger to Bhawanipatna
24.  54033/54032 Delhi – Jind Passenger to Narwana
25.  51973/51974 Mathura – Bandikui Passenger to Jaipur
26.  55713/55714 New Jalpaiguri – Bongaigaon Passenger to Tezpur
27.  54043/54044 Jind – Sirsa Passenger to Hisar
28.  54809/54810 Rewari – Degana Passenger to Jodhpur
29.  57502/57503 Bodhan – Nizamabad Passenger to Kamareddi
30.  56011/56012 Arakkonam – Nandalur Passenger   to Cuddapah
31. 59117/59122 Pratapnagar – Bodeli Passenger to Chota Udepur
32. 56714/56711 Tiruchchirapalli – Nagore Passenger to Karaikal62
33. 54581/54582 Nangal Dam – Una Himachal Passenger to Amb Andaura
34. 66532 Bangalore – Bangarapet Passenger to Marikuppam
35. 66533 Bangarpet –Krishnarajapuram Passenger to Marikuppam.
36. 66602/66603 Coimbatore – Erode MEMU to Salem
37. 78816/78815 Dallirajhara – Durg DEMU to Raipur
38. 74001/74002 Delhi – Muzaffarnagar DEMU to Saharanpur
39. 76818/76813 Velankanni – Nagore DEMU to Karaikal
40. 13243/13244 Patna – Dehri On Son Express to Bhabua Road

Increase in Frequency

1. 15903/15904 Dibrugarh – Chandigarh Express 1 to 2 days
2. 12731/12732 Secunderabad – Tirupati Express 2 to 4 days
3. 12069/12070 Raigarh – Gondia Janshatabdi Express 4 to 6 days
4. 17003/17004 Hyderabad – Kolhapur Express 2 to 7 days
5. 22451/22452 Chandigarh – Bandra(T) Express 1 to 2 days
6. 16779/16780 Madurai – Tirupati Express 2 to 3 days
7. 12685/12686 Chennai – Mangalore Express 6 to 7 days
8. 16535/16536 Yesvantpur – Solapur Express 3 to 7 days
9. 12187/12188 Jabalpur – Mumbai (CST) Express 2 to 3 days
10. 14009/14010/14019/14020 Chhindwara – Delhi Sarai Rohilla Express 4 to 7 days
11. 16315/16316 Bangalore – Kochuveli Express 3 days to daily
12. 12641/12642 Nizamuddin Kanniyakumari Express 1 to 2 days
13.  22603/22604 Kharagpur – Villupuram Express from 1 to 2 days
14.  12453/12454 New Delhi – Ranchi Rajdhani Express from 1 to 2 days.
15.  12457/12458 Delhi Sarai Rohilla – Bikaner Superfast Express from 3 to 7   days.
16. 56231/56232 Mysore – Bangalore Passenger 6 to 7 days
17. 56237/56238 Mysore – Bangalore Passenger 6 to 7 days
18. 56223/56224 Bangalore – Arsikere Passenger 6 to 7 days
19. 56523/56524 Bangalore – Hindupur Passenger 6 to 7 days
20. 75705/75706 New Jalpaiguri – Aluabari – Siliguri DEMU from 6 to 7 days.
21. 75707/75708 Radhikapur – New Jalpaiguri DEMU from 6 to 7 days.
22. 75709/75710 Balurghat – New Jalpaiguri  DEMU from 6 to 7 days.
23. 12485/12486 Shri Ganganagar – Hazur Sahib Nanded Express from 1 to 3 days

New Line Creation, Proposals and Completions.

List of 41 new lines proposed to be completed in 2011 – 12

1. Chandurbazar – Narkhed (Part)
2. Gokulnagar – Mayonapur
3. Kumaradol – Hansdiha
4. Talpur – Arambagh
5. Banka – Kakwara
6. Dumka – Shikaripara
7. Danapur – Patliputra (Part)
8. Daniawan – Chandi
9. Koderma – Urwan
10. Dhanawar – Jamua
11. Runisaidpur – Jubbasani
12. Lanjigarh Road – Junagarh (Part)
13. Khurda Road – Begunia (Part)
14. Pandu Pindara – Bhambewa
15. Lalitpur – Udaipura
16. Udaipura – Mawai (Part)
17. Fatehabad – Etawah (Part)
18. Bhind – Etawah (Part)
19. Etawah – Mainpuri (Part)
20. Bishnupur – Sagar Sultanpur (Part)
21. Paniyahwa – Chhitauni
22. Mahrajganj – Bishunpur Mahuari
23. New Coochbehar – Golakganj (part)
24. New Changrabandha – New Coochbehar (Part)
25. Harmuti – Naharlagun
26. Agartala – Udaipur (Part)
27. Jiribam – Dholakhal
28. Dausa – Deedwana (Part)
29. Namakhal – Mohanur
30. Needamangalam – Manargudi
31. Mohanur – Karur
32. Walajah Road – Ranipet
33. Jagayapet –  Melacheruvu
34. Metpally – Mortad
35. Raichur – Pandurangaswamy (Part)
36. Homnabad – Hallikhed
37. Nossam – Banaganapalle
38. Devarakadra – Krishna (Part)
39. Sakrayapanta – Kanivehalli
40. Kanivehalli – Chikmagalur (Part)
41. Mawai – Khargapur

New line projects targeted for completion in 2012 – 13

1. Ahmednagar – Narayandoh
2. Barmasia – Shikaripara
3. Bara Pallasy – Bhaturia
4. Pinargaria – Harsingha
5. Chandan – Katuria
6. Kakwara – Kajhausa
7. Arambagh – Goghat
8. Azimganj – Jiaganj
9. Jamua – Kawar
10. Urwan – Kuju
11. Barkakana – Sidhwar
12. Khagaria – Alauli
13. Harnagar – Kushweshwarstan
14. Chandi – Biharsharif
15. Kosi Bridge
16. Begunia – Nayagarh
17. Talcher – Sunakhani
18. Udhampur – Katra
19. Qazigund – Banihal
20. Bhambewa – Gohana
21. Khamano – Sahnewal
22. Bhind – Etawah (Part)
23. Etawah – Mainpuri(Part )
24. Bhatni – Chauria
25. Bathua Bazar – Panchdewri
26. Sagarsultanpur – Mashrakh
27. Gauripur – Bilasipara
28. Y – link between Mainaguri Raod, New Mainaguri and New Domohini
29. North bank Rail Link & South Link up to Bogibeel Bridge
30. Dudhnoi – Mendipathar
31. Dausa – Deedwana
32. Angamali – Kaladi
33. Banaganapalli – Nandyal
34. Gulbarga – Sultanpur
35. Marikel – Makhtal
36. Raichur – Gadwal
37. Morthad – Armoor
38. Cuddapah – Ganganapalli
39. Deshpran –  Nandigram
40. Matnasibpur – Masagram
41. Kanivehalli – Chikmagalur
42. Hirisave – Shravanabelagola
43. Rayadurga – Avuladatta
44. Chhota Udepur – Alirajpur
45. Khargapur – Chhatarpur

New Line Projects sent to Planning Commission for appraisal

1. Ajmer – Kota (Nasirabad – Jalindri)
2. Ajmer – Sawaimadhopur via Tonk
3. Amarpura(Jorasi) to Chirawa via Tathwari and Singhana
4. Anandnagar – Ghugli via Maharajganj
5. Anandpur Sahib – Garh Shankar
6. Armoor – Adilabad via Nirmal
7. Baddi – Kalka
8. Badi  Sadri – Nimach
9. Ballarsha to Surjagad(Etapalli)
10. Barajamda – Tatiba
11. Barpeta Rd – Tihu.
12. Barwadih – Chirmiri
13. Bhavnagar – Tarapur
14. Bilara – Bar
15. Bilaspur to Leh (via Kullu & Manali)
16. Burhwal –  Bahraich
17. Chaparmukh – Dibrugarh
18. Churu – Nohar via Taranagar
19. Dangri – Dhola
20. Dharwad – Belgaum
21. Dhule – Amalner
22. Dimapur – Tizit
23. Donakonda – Bitragunta
24. Dullabchhera – Cheragi and Baraigram – Dullabcherra
25. Etah – Kasganj
26. Faizabad – Lalganj via Akbarganj, Maharajganj and Raibarely
27. Ferozepur – Patti
28. Gadag – Haveri
29. Gadag – Wadi
30. Gajraula – Mainpuri via Sambhal, Rajghat, Badaun, Etah
31. Ghanauli – Baddi
32. Ghanoli – Dehradun via Baddi, Nalagarh, Jagadhari, Surajpur, Kala Amb,
Paonta Sahib.
33. Govardhan – Kosikalan via Barsana & Nandgoan
34. Hasnabad – Machalandapur
35. Hastinapur – Meerut
36. Hissar to Sirsa via Agroha & Fatehabad
37. Jaisalmer to Sanu via Hamira
38. Jolarpettai – Hossur via Krishnagiri
39. Kandra – Namkom(Ranchi)
40. Kanhangad – Panathur
41. Kapilvastu – Basti via Bansi
42. Karaikal – Peralam
43. Kasganj – Khurja via Atrauli
44. Khandwa – Dhar via Khargone,Badwani
45. Kinwat – Mahur
46. Kondapalli – Kothagudem42
47. Krshnaraja Nagar – Kushal Nagar
48. Lalabazar – Vairengte
49. Lohardaga – Korba
50. Manmad  – Indore via Malegaon & Dhule
51. Manuguru – Ramagundam stn.
52. Markapur – Shrisailem
53. Orai – Jalaun – Konch
54. Pandurangpuram – Bhadrachalam
55. Parasnath – Madhuban
56. Patiala – Jakhal/Narwana via Samana
57. Patiala – Kurukshetra
58. Pendra Rd – Korba/Gevra Rd
59. Piduguralla to Nairusaraopet
60. Pipraigaon and Lalitpur via Chanderi
61. Pirpainti – Jasidih
62. Pune – Nasik
63. Pushkar – Merta
64. Raigarh – Mand Colliery to Bhupdeopur
65. Raipur – Jharsuguda
66. Rayagada – Gopalpur
67. Rishikesh – Doiwala
68. Rotegoan – Puntamba
69. Rupai – Parashuramkund via Mahadevpur, Namsai, Chingkham
70. Sabrimala – Chengannur
71. Siliguri – Sukna
72. Tanakpur – Bageshwar
73. Tanda – Hoshiarpur
74. Tuli line to Tuli  Town (Tuli – Tuli Road)
75. Una – Hoshiarpur
76. Veer – Harihareshwar
77. Thiyat Hamira – Sanu
78. Kadiri –  Puttaparthy
79. Chickballapur – Puttaparthy
80. Srinivasapura – Madanapalli
81. Udhampur/ Katra – Doda – Bhadarwah and Doda – Kishtwar
82. Yamuna Nagar – Chandigarh via Sadhaura, Narayangarh
83. Zaheerabad – Secunderabad
84. Bacharawan – Lalganj
85. Avadi – Gaduvancheri via Sriperumbudur & Oragadam

New Line Surveys to be taken up during 2012 – 13

1. Nanded – Latur Road
2. Railway link between proposed Airport at New Mumbai and Thane
3. Nasik – Sinner.
4. Malegaon – Satana – Saki – Chinchpara
5. Gunupur  – Narsipattanam Road  via Kurupam, Parvatipuram, Makkava, Salur,
Narsipatnam.
6. Jajpur Keonjhar Road –  Dhamara Port via Jaipur , Aradi.
7. Pilda – Palavi – Balauda Bazar – Kasdol – Sarsiwan – Orissa
8. Talcher – Anugul
9. Extension of Rupsa – Burhamara line up to Chakulia
10. Kendujhar Road – Jajpur
11. Barauni – Hasanpur via. Bhagvanpur and Cheria Bariarpur.
12. Jehanabad – Arwal via Kinjar.
13. Connecting Giridih railway station with Parasnath Madhuban rail line.
14. Bhind and Konch via Lahar
15. Eta Jn – Bharthana – Khihora –  – Auraiya – Jalaun.
16. Pilkhani – Kalsi
17. Panki – Mandhana
18. Doharighat – Barhalganj – Basgaon – Sahajanwa.
19. Sahajanwa – Bakhira – Bansi.
20. Haldwani – Chorgaliya
21. Haldwani – Ritha Sahib
22. Unnao – Purwa – Maurawan – Lucknow
23. Furketing to Baghty Valley
24. Changsari – Tezpur via Sipajhar, Mangaldoi,Kharupetia, Dalgaon Sialmari, Basimari,
Routa & Orang
25. Ambedkar Nagar – Baskhari – Jahagirpuri – Azamgarh
26. Pratapgarh – Mandsaur
27. Safipur(on Unnao –  Pilibhit section) –  Bithoor Station
28. Pehowa to Ponta Sahib via Jagadhri – Yamuna Nagar.
29. Rail link for supply of coal for Rajpur Thermal plant extended up to Chandigarh with
additional chord line between Shambhu – Lalru.
30. Dehradun and Purola alongwith banks of River Yamuna.
31. Sardarshahar – Sirsa
32. Nathdwara – Kankroli – Gangapur – Bhilwara
33. Badmer – Delhi via Pali, Marwar, Luni, Jaipur
34. Neem Ka Thana and Sujangarh via Sikar, Salasar and Udaipurwati.
35. Didwana – Ringus via Khatu Shyamji.
36. Bhatgaon – Pratappur – Vadrofnagar – Renukoot
37. Champa – Ambhanpur bye pass line
38. Lamta  – Paraswada – Baihar – Malajkhand
39. Seoni – Barghat – Katangi
40. Seoni – Chhapra – Lakhnadaun
41. Chennai to Sriperumbudur via Guindy, Poonamallee.
42. Kanchipuram – Thiruvannamalai – Katpadi44
43. Kumbakonam – Andimadam – Jayankandam – Vridhachalam
44. Kannur – kannur Airport rail link
45. Balarampuram station with Vizhinjam Port.
46. Thanjavur to Pudukottai via Fandarvakottai.
47. Attipattu – Ennore Sea Port
48. Kollengode – Thrissur
49. Angadippuram – Ottapalam.
50. Haveri to Sirsi
51. Rail link to connect Dandeli to Hubli – Ankola Line
52. Dindigul – Kumuli via Bodinayakkanur
53. Jabalpur – Rajnandgaon via Bemetra; Kawardha – Mandla
54. Satna – Mirzapur
55. Sagar to Bandri Malthon – Lalitpur railway line.
56. Piplod – Deogarh Bara – Chhota Udepur – Rajpipla.
57. Hoshiarpur – Phagwara.
58. Rahon  – Samrala
59. Machhilipatnam  – Repalle.via Nizampatnam
60. Mahasamund – Bargarh via Tumgaon, Patewa, Pithaura, Saraipaali.
61. Dipka  – Gataura RS
62. Extending proposed Dalli Rajhara railway line by constructing it upto BalodDhamtari.
63. Raipur – Shivrinarayan via Baludabazaar.
64. Raipur – Rajim, Gariyabandh, Mainpur, Devbhog to Odisha.
65. Charauda and Bilaspur via Ahirwara – Dhamdha – Bemetra – Nawagarh – Mungeli.
66. Nagpur Halt(on Boridand – Ambikapur railline) to Paradol(on Bridand Chirmiri
Railline).
67. Raipur – Bargarh via Aarang, Tumgaon, Jhalap, Patewa, Basana and Saraipaali.
68. Akaltara – Morga and Parsa – Surajpur to connect with Mumbai – Howrah line and
Anuppur – Ambikapur line under Hasdeo – Arand Coalfield corridor.
69. Talaipalli – Raigarh upto Ghargodha under Raigarh – Mand coalfield corridor project.
70. Kharasiya – Ghargodha – Dharamjaigarh to join with Korba – Lohardaga line or extension
upto Pathalgaoan,Jashpur, Lohardaga. under Raigarh – Mand coalfield corridor project.
71. Champa – Korba – Dharamjaigarh – Pathalgaon – Ambikapur..
72. Pendra – Gevra Road to Hardibazaar – Pantora – Pahariya – Champa.
73. Rail link between Raipur – Dhamtari BG line upto Jagdalpur via Banskot, Amravati,
Kondagaon.
74. Raipur – Jabalpur via Khairagarh, Kawardha, Borla.
75. Rajnandgaon Chowki, Mohla, Manpur railline.
76. Chirmiri – Nagpur Halt RS.
77. Ambikapur to Myorpur – Chopan to connect it with Delhi mainline.
78. Ambikapur to Jharsuguda to connect it with Delhi mainline.
79. Ambikapur to Jharsuguda via Batuali Sitapur, Pathalgaon, Kotba.
80. Korba – Ranchi.
81. Dallirajhara – Chandrapur(Maharastra) via Khadgaon, BharriTola & Maanpur village.
82. Rajnadgaon and Dongargaon upto Chandrapur(Maharastra) via Maanpur village.
83. Linking Bhanupratappur with Dalli Rajhara – Rawghat under construction railline and
connecting it with Jagdalpur.
84. Renukoot – Korba via Ambikapur.
85. Raigarh – Gaya via Benaras,Allahabad.45
*****
86. Dongarhgarh – Uslapur.
87. By – pass line between Salawas and Banad.
88. Jalore – Falna
89. Bhiladi – Patan.
90. Godhra – Dahod – Indore – Devas.
91. Provision of Broad gauge linkages to minor ports of Gujrat viz. Hazira, Dahef, Bedi
and Porbander.
92. Saugor – Lalitpur
93. Rail link from Singareni Colleries to Gandhipuram
94. Indore – Betul
95. Arnej – Tarapur
96. Chhindwara – Gadarwara – Udaipur – Jaisinagar – Saugor – Banda Badamalhara Khajuraho
Railline.
97. Extension of rail link from Roxy siding to Basnpani via Koira and Kiriburu to Barbil
98. Nasik – Surat
99. Provision of the linkage with Chittagong and Belonia to connect with Bangladesh
railway.
100. Ujjain – Rajgajmandi
101. Jabalpur – Indore
102. Bondi – Kanker
103. High Speed Rail Corridor (HSRC) between Pune – Mumbai – Ahmedabad.
104. By – pass line at Luni Jn, Samdari, Bhildi Jn, Palanpur, Marwar and Pokaran Jn.
Stations
105. Idapalli – Guruvayur
106. Chenganur – Thiruvananthapuram
107. Champapukur –  Debipur
108. Bashirhat – Maslandpur
109. Ghatakpukur – Hasnabad via Malancha
110. Imphal – Moreh
111. Egra – Belda
112. Shimoga – Shikaripura – Ranebennaur
113. Madhugiri – Gauribidnaur
114. Shirdi – Shahpur – Ghoti46
Annexure 5 (Para no. 45)
List of 11 New Line Projects sanctioned in 2012 – 13: –
1. Bhadrachalam – Kovuur
2. Kulpi – Diamond Harbour
3. Unchahar – Amethi
4. Tarakeshwar – Furfura Sharif
5. Rohtak – Hansi via Meham
6. Nandigram – Kandiamari (Nayachar)
7. Akkanpet – Medak
8. Itahar – Buniyadpur
9. Nandakumar – Bolaipanda
10. Mukutmonipur – Jhilimili
11. Rajabhatkhowa – Jainti

Gauge Conversion Works to be completed in 2011 – 12

1. Madhepura – Murliganj
2. Murliganj – Banmankhi
3. Bairgania – Chauradano
4. Bareilly – Lalkuan
5. Anandnagar – Naugarh
6. Katihar – Tejnarayanpur (Part)
7. New Mal – Changrabandha
8. Rangiya – Rangapara North
9. Sriganganagar – Sarupsar
10. Sriganganagar – Hanumangarh (Part)
11. Virudhnagar – Arupukottai
12. Mayiladuturai – Tiruvarur
13. Palani – Pollachi
14. Pollachi – Palakkad (Part)
15. Arupukottai – Manamadurai
16. Kolar – Chintamani
17. Chickballapur – Siddalgutta
18. Ankeleshwar – Rajpipla
19. Farukhnagar – Garhi Harsuru
Annexure 7 (Para no. 46)
List of 17 Gauge Conversion Projects to be completed in 2012 – 13:
1. Krishnanagar City – Amghata
2. Banmankhi – Purnia
3. Saharsa – Saraigarh
4. Kasganj – Bareilly
5. Thawe – Chhapra
6. Gonda – Barhni
7. Rangapara North – North Lakhimpur
8. Balipara – Bhalukpong
9. Ratangarh – Sardarsahar
10. Hanumangarh – Sriganganagar
11. Sikar – Loharu
12. Sengottai – Bhagavathipuram
13. Edamann – Punalur
14. Muthalamada – Palakkad
15. Pollachi – Kinattukkadavu
16. Chintamani – Sidlaghatta
17. Ratlam – Fatehabad

New Gauge Conversion Projects sanctioned in 2012 – 13

1. Ahmedabad – Botad
2. Dhasa – Jetalsar

Gauge Conversion Projects sent to Planning Commission:

1. Dohrighat – Indara
2. Himmatnagar – Khedbrahma with ext. upto Abu road
3. Nagbhir – Nagpur
4. Mavli – Badi Sadri

New Surveys for Gauge Conversion sanctioned in 2012 – 13

1. Kalol – Kadi
2. Gandhidham – Anjar – Mundra
3. Khambhat – Khambhat port
4. Ahmedabad – Sardargram – Dabhoda Nandol Dahegam – Rakhiyal – JaliyamathPratij – Himmatnagar
5. Navlakhi – Malia – Rajkot
6. Tantpur to Bansi Paharpur
7. Bhavnagar – Adhelal – Dholera – Vataman – Petlad

Doubling Works for completion during 2011 – 12

1. Pen – Kasu
2. Panvel – Apta
3. Chandpara – Bongaon
4. Ghutarisharif – Canning
5. Magrahat – Diamond Harbour
6. Dakshin Barasat – Lakshmikantapur
7. Jirat – Guptipara
8. Guptipara – Ambika Kalna
9. Katwa – Daihat
10. Shantipur – Thulia
11. Korukonda – Vizianagaram
12. Kottavalsa – Kantakapali
13. Jakhal – Mansa
14. Panipat – Khukrana
15. Domingarh – Sahjanwa
16. Burhwal – Jhangirabad
17. Baitalpur – Bhatni – Bhatni – Nounkar
18. Bhatpar Rani – Bhatni
19. New Guwahati – Digaru (part)
20. Keshavganj – Sirohi
21. Banas – Swarupganj
22. Chengalpattu – Villupuram (Part)
23. Mavelikkara – Chengannur
24. Ennore – Attipattu 3rd Line
25. Gokulpur – Midnapur
26. Dumetra – Champajharan
27. Banspani – Jaroli
28. Tikiapara – Santragachi
29. Kalumna – Nagpur
30. Champa Bye pass
31. Ramanagaram – Chennapatna
32. Mysore – Naganhalli
33. Maddur – Hanakere
34. Ballakere – Birur
35. Birur – Ajjampur (Part)
36. Gandhidham – Kandla Port
37. Kalapipal – Phanda
38. Udhna – Jalgaon (Part)
39. Baikunth – Silyari
40. Dadri – Ghaziabad
41. Tadipatri – Rayalacheruvu
42. Balichak – Shyamchak
43. Ghantikal – Naraj
44. Tilda – Baikunth
45. Aspsri – Isivi
46. Khurja – Kulwa50
47. Nagore – Adoni
48. Bareth – Gulabgaun
49. Chaata – Bhuteshwar
50. Adoni – Isivi
51. Chhulaha – Jaitahair
52. Hari – Venkatnagar
53. Haur – Balichak
54. Shyamchak – Madpur
55. Kulwa – Aligarh

Doubling Works for completion during 2012 – 13

1. Apta – Jite
2. Kasu – Roha
3. Dankuni – Bally
4. Krishnanagar – Dhubulia
5. Phulia – Kalinarayanpur
6. Tinpahar – Taljhari
7. Bhagawangola – Jiaganj
8. Barharwa – Bonidanga
9. Nalhati – Takipur
10. Ambika Kalna – Dhatrigram
11. Dainhat – Patuli
12. Poradanga – Manigram
13. Chandrapura – Rajabera
14. Lapanga – Brundamal
15. Korukonda – Alamanda – Kantakapalli
16. Delang – Sakhigopal
17. Simhachalam North – Gopalipatnam bypass line
18. Angul – Kerejang
19. Palwal – TKD Jn. Cabin
20. Sultanpur – Bhadian
21. Bandhua Kalan – Shiv Nagar
22. Lohta – Chokhandi – Sewapuri
23. Mansa – Maur
24. Ghaghraghat – Chowkaghat
25. Jahangirabad – Barabanki
26. Chauri Chaura – Baitalpur
27. Ambari Falakata – Belakoba
28. Belakoba – Raninagar Jalpaiguri
29. New Coochbehar – Baneswar
30. New Alipurduar – Samukhtala Road
31. Banas – Sirohi
32. Attipattu – Ennore 4th line
33. Ottivakkam – Madurantakam
34. Melmaruvthur – Tozhuppedu
35. Tindivanam – Perani
36. Raghavapuram – Peddampet
37. Muri – Muri Outer
38. Rajkharswan – Mahalimarup
39. Kharagpur – Gokulpur
40. Channapatna – Settihalli
41. Hanakere – Mandya
42. Mandya – Yeliyur
43. Nagavangala – Ajjampur
44. Ajjampur – Shivani
45. Ukaisongarh – Chinchpada
46. Dharnagaon – Paldhi52
47. Hodal – Chhata
48. Esivi – Kupgal
49. Kosigi – Mantralaym
50. Silyari – Mandhar
51. Mandhar – Urkura
52. Sukhi Sewaniyan – Diwanganj
53. Gulabganj – Sumer
54. Salamatpur – Diwanganj
55. Kalhar – Mandi Bamora
56. Jenapur – Jakhapur
57. Venkatnagar – Nigaura
58. Chulha – Anuppur
59. Belghana – Tenganmada
60. Arakknonam – Tiruvalangadu
61. Ariyalur – Valadi
62. Mahisadal – Barda
63. Barda – Basulya Sutahata
64. Manoharpur – Posoita
65. Jakpur – Shayamchak
66. Cuttack – Barang
67. Rajatgarh – Barang

New Doubling Projects sanctioned in 2012 – 13

1. Wardha (Sevagram) – Nagpur 3rd line
2. Katreah – Kursela Patch doubling including bridge on River Kosi
3. Bazarsau – Azimganj
4. Monigram – Nimitita
5. Bangurgram – Guriya Patch Doubling
6. Barkhera – Habibganj 3rd Line
7. Itarsi – Budhni 3rd Line
8. Chhapra – Ballia Patch Doubling
9. Rani  – Marwar Jn. Patch Doubling
10. Sagardighi – Azimganj Doubling
11. Ghatpindrai – Belkhera Doubling
12. Meerut – Muzaffarnagar portion of Meerut – Tapri section
13. Anandvihar – Tilak Bridge 3rd & 4th Line
14. Andul (Fly – over) – Baltikuri (Bankranayabaz) Doubling
15. Kharagpur – Narayangarh 3rd Line
16. Laksar – Haridwar Patch Doubling
17. Lumding – Hojai Patch Doubling
18. Rajkharswan – Chakradharpur 3rd Line
19. Manoharpur – Bandamuda 3rd Line
20. Kazipet – Vijaywada 3rdLine
21. New Coochbehar – Gumanihat Patch Doubling
22. Bhadrak – Nergundi 3rd Line
23. Kanpur – Jhansi Doubling

New projects of Doubling sent to Planning Commission for appraisal

1. Bibinagar – Nallapadu
2. Dornakal Jn. – Manuguru –  Doubling with electrification
3. Jollarpettai – Kaatpadi – Arakkonam
4. Renigunta – Arakkonam 3rd line

List of 21 new Surveys for Doubling Projects sanctioned in 2012 – 13

1. Amla – Chhindwara
2. Vasai – Thane – Diva along with electrification
3. Rayagada – Koraput
4. Muzaffarpur – Motihari – Narkatiaganj – Gorakhpur
5. Darbhanga –  Samstipur
6. Jhansi – Khairar
7. Barabanki – Faizabad – Ayodhya – Jafrabad
8. Chhapra – Ballia – Mau – Azamgarh – Shahganj alongwith electrification
9. Kanpur – Kasganj – Mathura
10. Allahabad – Varanasi
11. Jaunpur – Janghai – Phaphamau – Unchahar – Onnao
12. 3rd line between Kharagpur and Bhadrak
13. Gadag – Solapur
14. Gwalior – Guna – Maksi
15. Rajkot – Okha
16. Surendranagar – Vani Road
17. Khurja – Meerut railway line
18. Sahibganj Loop
19. Madurai – Tirunelveli – Kanyakumari alongwith electrification
20. Trivandrum and Kanniyakumari
21. Tamluk – Digha

List of 10 new Railway Electrification Projects sanctioned in 2012 – 13

1. Itarsi – Manikpur – Cheoki
2. Titlagarh–Sambhalpur – Jharsuguda and Angul – Sambalpur
3. Pakur – Kumedpur including Malda – Singhabad
4. Nallapadu –  Guntakal
5. Hospet – Guntakal and Torangallu – Ranjitpura
6. Garwa Road – Chopan – Singrauli
7. Manheru – Hisar
8. Amla – Chhindwara –  Kalumna
9. Coimbatore – Mettupalayam
10. Andal – Sitarampur via Jamuria – Ikhra

List of 20 new Railway Electrification Surveys sanctioned in 2012 – 13

1. Pakur – Sahibganj – Kiul including Bhagalpur – Mandar Hill
2. Londa – Miraj – Pune including Miraj – Kolhapur
3. Maksi – Vijaypur and Guna – Gwalior
4. Bibinagar (Pagidipalli) – Nallapadu
5. Kurukshetra – Kaithal – Narwana
6. Guwahati – Tinsukhia via Lumding
7. Jhansi – Manikpur (including Khairar – Kanpur)
8. Hospet – Gadag – Hubli
9. Mysore – Hassan – Mangalore (including Hassan – Arsikere)
10. Manmad – Mudkhed – Lingampalli – Dhone
11. Unchahar – Utratia – Balamau – Sitapur
12. Ranchi – Lohardaga – Tori
13. Bangalore – Tumkur – Hubli – Londa – Vasco da Gama (including Birur – Talguppa)
14. Chikjajur – Bellary
15. Hisar – Jakhal – Ludhiana
16. Moradabad – Aligarh including Bareilly – Chandausi
17. Hisar – Bathinda – Suratgarh – Phalodi – Jodhpur – Bhildi (including PhalodiJaisalmer and Samdari – Munabao)
18. Panvel – Pen – Roha
19. Erode – Karur – Tiruchchirappalli & Karur – Dindigul
20. Karaikkal/Karaikkal port – Thiruvarur – Tanjavur – Tiruchchirappalli & NagapattinamVelankkani

List of 31 Projects being executed with State Cooperation

Andhra Pradesh
1 Kotipalli – Narsapur
2 Cuddapah – Bangalore (Bangarapet)
3 Nadikude – Srikalahasti
4
Vijaywada – Gudivada – Bhimavaram – Narsapur, Gudivada – Machlipatnam &
Bhimavaram – Nidadavolu DL with Electrification
Chhattisgarh
5 Dallirajahara – Jagdalpur
Haryana
6 Jind – Sonipat
Himachal Pradesh
7 Bhanupalli – Bilaspur – Beri
Jharkhand
8
Rampurhat – Mandarhill via Dumka with new MM for Rampurhat – Murarai  –
3rd line
9 Giridih – Koderma
10 Ranchi – Lohardaga with extension to Tori
11 Koderma – Ranchi
12 Koderma – Tilaiya

Karnataka
13 Bangalore – Hubli and Shimoga town – Talguppa
14 Kottur – Harihar via Harpanhalli
15 Hassan – Bangalore via Shravanabelgola
16 Kadur – Chickmagalur – Sakleshpur
17 Munirabad – Mahabubnagar
18 Gulbarga – Bidar (Suppl.)
19 Kolar – Chickballapar
20 Arasikere – Birur – Patch doubling
21 Ramanagaram – Mysore with electrification of Kengeri – Mysore
22 Bagalkot – Kudachi
23 Rayadurg – Tumkur via Kalyandurg
24 Tumkur – Chitradurg – Davangere
25 Shimoga – Harihar
26 Whitefield – Kolar

Maharashtra
27 Wardha – Nanded (via Yevatmal – Pusood)
28 Ahmednagar – Beed – Parli Vaijnath

Rajasthan
29 Ratlam  – Dungarpur via Banswara

Uttarakhand
30 Deoband (Muzzafar Nagar) – Roorkee

West Bengal
31 Burdwan – Katwa new line

List of 84 Adarsh Stations to be taken up in 2012 – 13

Ahmednagar, Almatti, Amalner, Anupgarh, Ariyalur, Auvaneeswaram, Ayodhya, Badami,
Balotra, Bechraji, Begusarai, Bhanvad, Bhatariya, Birlanagar, Burhanpur, Charvathur,
Coimbatore, Daltonganj, Damoh, Daraganj, Duvvada, Forbeshganj, Garhwa Road,  Gauriganj,
Ghazipur City, Ghora Sahan, Hapur, Haveri, Jaipur, Jakhania, Jalgaon, Jalna, Janakpur Road,
Jhusi, Jiradai, Jogbani, Kabakaputtur, Kadi, Kandivli, Kannapuram, Khairthal, Khandwa,
Kharik, Kokrajhar, Kolayat, Kotikulam,  Lalganj,  Lal Gopal Ganj, Lalpurjam, Lunkaransar,
Macherla, Madanmahal, Maghar, Manjeswaram, Muzaffarnagar, Naini, Nawadah, New
Bongaigaon, Nileswar, Nohar, Palanpur, Parappanangadi, Parasia, Paravur, Payangadi,
Piduguralla, Pokarni Narsimha, Prayagghat, Rajgarh, Royapuram, Sardar Sahar, Sattenapalli,
Siddhpur, Simraha, Sri Dungar Garh, Sujan Garh, Supaul, Thakurganj, Thiruverumbur, Ujjain,
Unjha, Unchahar Jn, Vinukonda and Warsaliganj.